Permanent Disability Indicator

NEW: Effective July 1, 2010 the Department will implement provisions of HB 683 which will allow any resident of Missouri who is permanently disabled to request a permanent disability indicator. The indicator will be placed on the back of the driver license or nondriver license.

In order to obtain a permanent disability indicator on a driver license or nondriver license at the time of application for a new, renewal or duplicate transaction, you must present a medical statement completed and certified by a physician, physical therapist, occupational therapist or authorized licensed healthcare practitioner. There is no additional cost to add or remove a permanent disability indicator. The standard new, renewal, or duplicate transaction and processing fees will apply.

The issuance of a permanent disability indicator on a driver license or nondriver license is not a requirement and is not a determination of eligibility for public benefits.



What is the definition of “permanently disabled?"

For purposes of obtaining a permanent disability indicator “permanently disabled” means having a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits your ability to perform one or more major life activities and is permanent in nature as determined by a physician, physical therapist, occupational therapist or authorized licensed healthcare practitioner.

back to top


What “healthcare practitioner” is eligible to determine permanent disability to obtain the indicator?

For purposes of determining permanent disability a licensed physician, physical therapist or occupational therapist licensed under Chapter 334, RSMo, or other authorized licensed healthcare practitioner may complete the required physician's statement.

back to top


Who is required to obtain a permanent disability indicator?

The indicator is not a requirement. It will be added only per request and upon submission of a physician’s statement verifying permanent disability.

back to top


Is there a specific form for my physician to complete?

Yes, the Physician’s Statement - Permanent Disability Indicator (Driver or Nondriver License) (Form 5294)may be used for this request. Or, if you have a current permanent disability motor vehicle license plate or placard you may notify the office clerk who will verify the previously-submitted physician's statement.

back to top


Is there an additional cost to add the permanent disability indicator to my driver license or nondriver license?

No. There is no cost to add or remove a permanent disability indicator. You will only pay standard new, renewal, or duplicate transaction and processing fees based on the type of document you are applying for.

back to top


Do I have to present a new physician’s statement to renew a driver license or nondriver license with a permanent disability indicator?

No, you only have to present the physician’s statement upon initial application for the indicator. You do not have to represent a physician’s statement card to retain the indicator on future transactions.

back to top


What does the Permanent Disability indicator look like?

The Permanent Disability indicator will be displayed as an image of the Symbol of Accessibility (commonly referred to as the "wheelchair symbol"), located at the bottom left-hand corner on the back of the license. Refer to the image, below.

Permanent Disability Indicator

back to top

If you still have questions, please check out other Driver Licensing FAQs.