Boater Identification Indicator

Pursuant to section 306.127, RSMo, every person born after January 1, 1984, operating a vessel on the lakes of the state shall carry a valid photo identification document and the Boating Safety Education Card issued by the Missouri State Water Patrol.  The Missouri State Water Patrol will also accept a driver license or nondriver license with the Boater Identification indicator in lieu of carrying a photo ID and the Boating Safety Education Card.

Any resident of Missouri who possesses a valid Boating Safety Education Card issued by the Missouri State Water Patrol may apply for a Boater Identification indicator on a driver license or nondriver license. The indicator is placed on the back of the driver or nondriver license. The issuance of a boater identification indicator on a driver license or nondriver license is optional.

Applicants may apply for the Boater Identification indicator at their local license office by presenting the following:



Who is required to complete a boating safety education course?

Every person born after January 1, 1984, or as required pursuant to section 306.128, RSMo, who operates a vessel on the lakes of this state shall possess, on the vessel, a Boating Safety Education Card issued by the Missouri State Water Patrol or its agent pursuant to section 306.127, RSMo. The Missouri State Water Patrol will also accept a driver license or nondriver license with the Boater Identification indicator in lieu of carrying a photo ID and the Boating Safety Education Card.

For more information regarding the mandatory boater education law go to http://www.mswp.dps.mo.gov/Education/2005EducationFAQs.htm

back to top


Where can I find information about the boating safety education course?

Visit the Missouri State Water Patrol web site at http://www.mswp.dps.mo.gov/Education/SafetyClassList.asp

back to top


If I add the boater identification indicator to my driver or nondriver license do I have to pay the additional cost of $1.00 to keep the indicator on my next transaction?

No, you will not have to pay again upon subsequent driver license transactions. The same would apply for a nondriver license and subsequent nondriver license transactions. However:

back to top


Do I have to present my Boating Safety Education Card to renew a driver license or nondriver license with a boater identification indicator?

No, you only have to present your Boating Safety Education Card upon initial application for the Boater Identification indicator. You do not have to present the card to retain the Boater Identification indicator on future transactions. However:

back to top


If I have an old paper certification card from years ago, do I still need a new, plastic Boating Safety Education Card?

Yes, for purposes of obtaining the new Boater Identification indicator, the Department of Revenue will only accept the current plastic card format. You may request a new card through the Missouri State Water Patrol as long as you still have the old card and pay a $10.00 replacement fee. For instructions on how to order a replacement Boating Safety Education Card go to: http://www.mswp.dps.mo.gov/Education/2005EducationFAQs.htm

back to top


Can I use a Boating Safety Education Card from another state to obtain the indicator on my Missouri license?

No, applicants must obtain a Missouri Boating Safety Education Card to be eligible for the Boater Identification indicator.

back to top


What does the Boater Identification indicator look like?

The Boater Identification indicator will be displayed as an image of a ship's wheel, located at the bottom left-hand corner on the back of the license. Refer to the image, below.

Boater Identification Indicator

back to top